Apply for Australia PR/Immigration through SkillSelect

AUSTRALIA GUIDE FOR APPLYING EXPRESSION OF INTEREST UNDER SKILLSELECT WITH IS MANDATORY IF YOU ARE APPLYING FOR SKILLED MIGRATION UNDER VARIOUS CATEGORIES OF VISAS AND WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS

SkillSelect is a major change to how Australia manages its skilled migration program.

SkillSelect will ensure the skilled migration program is based on the economic needs of Australia. The Australian Government will be able to manage who is able to apply for skilled migration, when they are able to apply and in what numbers, on the basis of this need.

As a result, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship expects to significantly reduce the time taken to process a visa application.

SkillSelect will also help address regional skill shortages. SkillSelect allows intending migrants to indicate they are willing to live and work in regional Australia. This will be of particular benefit to employers experiencing regional skill shortages and state and territory governments attempting to settle migrants in regional Australia.

The pass mark for the new SkillSelect visa subclasses 189, 190 and 489 will be 60 points. Intending migrants will first need to submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited to make an application for these visas.

SkillSelect is a new electronic service for managing the skilled migration program. Intending migrants without an employer sponsor wanting to live and work in Australia will need to complete an online EOI, then based on claims of their skills and attributes, will be allocated a score against the points test. SkillSelect will rank intending migrant’s scores against other EOIs.

The highest ranking migrants across a broad range of occupations may be invited to apply for a skilled visa.

The previous pass mark was appropriate in the context of the skilled migration reforms, with a greater emphasis on employer-sponsored skilled migration and managing a growing pipeline of unsponsored skilled migration applications.

The pass mark for existing general skilled migration subclasses 175, 176, 475, 487, 885 and 886 will remain at 65 points.

The pass mark for the new SkillSelect visas will encourage a broader range of people with the skills and attributes needed in Australia to register their interest in migration.
Skilled Workers Permanent Visa Options

SkillSelect is an online service that enables skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia to record their details to be considered for a skilled visa through an Expression of Interest (EOI). People can be found and nominated for skilled visas by Australian employers or state and territory governments, or they may be invited by the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.

SkillSelect was implemented on 1 July 2012. All intending migrants interested in the independent skilled, family sponsored skilled, state or territory sponsored skilled, or business innovation and investment visa programs will be required to submit an EOI and receive an invitation in order to lodge a visa application.

SkillSelect—Assisting Employers to Find Skilled Workers from Around the World

SkillSelect helps Australian employers find skilled workers who want to migrate to Australia. It will allow employers to quickly and easily identify and contact skilled workers to fill skill shortages.

People wanting to migrate as a skilled worker to Australia first have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) with their skills and experiences. On their EOI, they can indicate an interest in employer sponsorship and the states and territories of Australia where they are willing to live and work. They will also be able to indicate if they are willing to work outside capital cities, and in regional areas.

What do I need to search SkillSelect?

Employers can search SkillSelect using a range of criteria such as the skilled worker’s occupation, qualifications or English language ability. Employers will be able to view details of skilled workers and then make contact with them to discuss sponsorship and employment.

Employers will need an AUSKey to use SkillSelect.

Australian businesses can register for an AUSKey to securely and conveniently access a range of government online services. To obtain an AUSKey or find out more, visit the AUSKey website.

If you are one of the more than 800 000 existing AUSKey users, you are ready to use SkillSelect.

What happens after I identify a potential skilled worker?

If you find a potential skilled worker you can contact them within SkillSelect. You can submit a contact request in SkillSelect to the skilled worker with your contact details. The skilled worker can then contact you to discuss employment opportunities.

Following contact with the skilled worker, you may decide to sponsor and employ them. Information about how to sponsor a skilled worker to migrate to Australia is available on our website – Skilled Workers.

Do I have to use SkillSelect to sponsor a skilled worker?

No. Employers who identify people through their own selection processes will still be able to sponsor them without the skilled worker submitting an EOI in SkillSelect.

What are the advantages of using SkillSelect?

Employers will benefit from using SkillSelect as it will enable them to quickly and easily identify potential skilled workers with the essential skills and attributes needed. This will reduce overseas advertising and recruitment costs to businesses, and assist in resolving skills shortages.

Another benefit of SkillSelect is the ability to address regional skill shortages. SkillSelect allows skilled workers to indicate whether they are willing to live and work in regional Australia. Employers can search SkillSelect and find skilled workers who have indicated a willingness to work in specific regional areas.
Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

Permanent visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by a state/territory, employer or family member.
Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia.
Allows certain family members to be added before the application is decided.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When you receive a letter of invitation, you must also have:

nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
not yet turned 50 years of age
achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
at least competent English

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa

Permanent visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government.
Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia.
Allows certain family members to be added before the application is decided.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When you receive a letter of invitation, you must also have:

nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
not yet turned 50 years of age
achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
at least competent English
been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

Provisional visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state/territory government or an eligible relative.
Valid up to four years.
Requires visa holder to live and work in a specified regional area.
Allows for the adding of certain family members as secondary applicants.
Pathway visa to permanent regional residence visa 887.

Requirements

Invited Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When you receive a letter of invitation, you must also have:

been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
not yet turned 50 years of age
achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
at least competent English

Extended Stay Pathway

You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.
Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia.
Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

are in Australia
hold a
Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)
or
Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa
have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
meet health and character requirements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *