Eligibility Requirements for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)

Eligibility Requirements for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)

The following are NOT eligible to submit an application to the MPNP:

  • Refugee claimants, or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process;
  • Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada;
  • Temporary Foreign Workers currently working and residing in a province other than Manitoba;
  • Spouses of Canadian Citizens or permanent residents;
  • Individuals who have been refused by the MPNP within the last 6 months and who are not able to address the reason(s) for refusal; and
  • Individuals who have an active immigration application with any other provincial immigration program in Canada.

 

Below are the detailed eligibility requirements for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP):

 

Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Ongoing Manitoba employment means that a Manitoba company has offered you a long-term, full-time job after you have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate.

Unlike the other connections to Manitoba in the MPNP, Skilled Workers in Manitoba are not subject to a points-based assessment.

Qualifying Employment

Your employer must be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Manitoba.

Your employer must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they are an established business with an ability to offer you full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba.

Any periods of self-employment, unauthorized work, or periods of employment during which you were engaged in full-time study (e.g. work experience gained on a co-op permit) will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience in Manitoba.

Self-employed individuals, business owners, owner-operators and individuals providing services as independent contractors to the business supporting their application are NOT eligible to apply as Skilled Workers in Manitoba and any work experience in Manitoba gained in those capacities will not be considered when calculating the qualifying period of work in the province.

Note: The MPNP will only issue a work permit support letter to you if there is a demonstrated employee-employer relationship.

Requirements for International Students from other provinces

If you have graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province and want to apply to the MPNP for Skilled Workers under this category because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that to be eligible you must first have been working for that Manitoba employer for at least one year.

 

Temporary Foreign Workers

Required documents: In MPNP Online, you must upload copies of your valid work permit and, from your Manitoba employer, written confirmation that you’ve been working full-time for at least six months continuous, as well as your job-offer letter, specifying salary/wage and details of the position, signed and on company letterhead, along with all other documents described on the page Documents.

Conditions:

  • The offer of long-term employment must be from the same employer for whom you have been working full-time for the required time period.
  • You must have all qualifications for the position including training/education and any required licence or certification.
  • You must have job-ready English; specifically you must demonstrate the English or French proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job description.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment must be stronger than ties you may have to another province.
  • You must demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
Please note:
  • People exempt from requiring a work permit to work in Manitoba (e.g. Ministers of Religion) are not eligible to apply to the MPNP under this category.
  • Employment that is part of a work-study program is ineligible.
  • Skilled workers applying on the basis of ongoing employment in Manitoba must still provide documented proof of settlement funds in their name. However, the MPNP will consider your current income, so you may not necessarily require the generally recommended C$10,000 in settlement funds.

International Student Working Graduates

Only graduates of Manitoba post-secondary educational institutions are considered. You are eligible if your Manitoba employer offers you a long-term job following at least six months of continuous full-time employment on a valid post-graduation work permit.

Required documents: In MPNP Online you must upload copies of: your valid post-graduation work permit; confirmation from your employer of minimum six months continuous full-time work; your job-offer letter, specifying salary/wage and details of the position, on company letterhead and signed by your employer, as well as education and all other documents described on the page: Documents.

Conditions:

  • You attended an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language programs are specifically excluded.)
  • Your academic/vocational program was full-time and at least one academic year in duration.
  • You successfully completed your program and were awarded a diploma, degree or certificate.
  • You have been continuously working at least six months for the same employer who has offered you a permanent (long-term) full-time job.
  • You have a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment is stronger than ties you may have to another Canadian province.
  • You demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • You have all qualifications and the English or French language proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job. Minimum language for lower-skilled occupations If your job is classified as lower skilled (NOC C or D) you must submit in MPNP Online results of an MPNP-approved language test demonstrating official language proficiency at CLB 4 (NCLC 4, French) or higher in all test categories according to the MPNP’s CLB Language Grid. NOC C and D jobs include lower-skilled workers in the trades, primary and manufacturing industries, sales and services, and certain clerical and assistant categories.

Manitoba Skilled Worker Overseas

Candidates must score at least 60 out of 100 points on the points assessment grid.
Factor 1: Language Proficiency Points
First language (English or French)
CLB 8 or higher / native speaker 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
CLB 3 or lower 0
Second language (English or French)
CLB 5 or higher 5
Factor 2: Age
18 4
19 6
20 8
21 to 45 10
46 8
47 6
48 4
49 2
50 or older 0
Factor 3: Work Experience (in the past five years)
Less than one year 0
One year 8
Two years 10
Three years 12
Four years or more 15
Factor 4: Education
Master’s or Doctorate 25
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each 23
One post-secondary program of two years or longer 20
One one year post-secondary program 14
Trade certification 14
No post-secondary education 0
Factor 5: Adaptability
Close relative in Manitoba 20
Invitation to Apply received from MPNP as part of recruitment mission or exploratory visit 20
Previous work experience in Manitoba (at least six months) 12
Completed post-secondary program of two years or more in Manitoba 12
Completed post-secondary program of at least one year in Manitoba 10
Friend or distant relative living in Manitoba 10
Bonus: Intention to reside outside Winnipeg 5
Total 100

 

By completing an Expression of Interest, eligible candidates automatically receive a score based on a number of criteria. The highest-scoring candidates in the pool will be invited on a regular basis to provide a full application to the MPNP.

A points-based system is used to assess and score candidates’ profiles, and rank them in the Expressions of Interest pool.

Factor 1: Language Proficiency Points
First language (English or French) Up to 125
CLB 8 or higher / native speaker 25 per band
CLB 7 22 per band
CLB 6 20 per band
CLB 5 17 per band
CLB 4 12 per band
CLB 3 or lower 0
Second language (English or French)
CLB 5 or higher 25 overall
Factor 2: Age Up to 75
18 20
19 30
20 40
21 to 45 75
46 40
47 30
48 20
49 10
50 or older 0
Factor 3: Work Experience (in the past five years) Up to 175
Less than one year 0
One year 40
Two years 50
Three years 60
Four years or more 75
Bonus: Fully recognized by provincial licensing body 100
Factor 4: Education Up to 125
Master’s or Doctorate 125
Two post-secondary programs of at least two years each 115
One post-secondary program of three years or more 110
One post-secondary program of two years or longer 100
One one year post-secondary program 70
Trade certification 70
No post-secondary education 0
Factor 5: Adaptability Up to 500
Close relative in Manitoba 200
Previous work experience in Manitoba (6 months or more) 100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (2 years or more) 100
Completed post-secondary program in Manitoba (one year) 50
Close friend or distant relative in Manitoba 50
Ongoing employment in Manitoba for 6 months or more with long-term job offer from the same employer 500
Invitation to Apply under a Strategic Initiative 500
Immigration destination in Manitoba is outside Winnipeg 50
Factor 6: Risk Assessment Up to minus 100
Close relative in another province and no close relative in Manitoba Minus 100
Work experience in another Canadian province Minus 100
Studies in another province Minus 100
Previous immigration application to another province Minus 100

 

Manitoba Invitation Stream

This stream is only open to applicants who have received a Letter of Invitation from the MPNP inviting them to apply to this program. The MPNP regularly travels overseas on recruitment missions to identify possible candidates for this stream.

  • Applicants must meet the following criteria in order to participate in an exploratory visit to Manitoba:
  • Be between 21 and 45 years of age
  • Demonstrate that they do not have a stronger connection to a province other than Manitoba
  • Demonstrate employability and adaptability
  • Hold at least a one-year, post-secondary certificate or training diploma, degree or certificate
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years
  • Demonstrate the ability to find a job in Manitoba in intended occupation (including plans to achieve licensing/certification, if necessary)
  • Provide a Settlement Plan that demonstrates a genuine intention and ability to become established in Manitoba
  • Provide General Training IELTS test scores from within the past two years, scoring at least 5 in each category

Applicants who have been invited to apply for immigration through this stream must first travel to Manitoba to conduct an exploratory visit. During this visit, they are expected to research communities and employment opportunities across the province, so they can decide on the best course of action for themselves and their families should they be selected to move to Manitoba.

 

Manitoba Support Stream

Note: 2014 Application Intake is closed for all skilled workers except those whose assessed connection is Manitoba Employment or Manitoba Invitation.

This stream was created for skilled workers who are not currently employed in the province but possess a personal connection to Manitoba. Principal applicants must score at least 60 out of 100 points on the MPNP selection grid. This grid takes into account the following factors:

  • Language proficiency
  • Age
  • Work Experience
  • Education
  • Adaptability

The personal connection, known as the Manitoba Supporter, will provide support during the application process.

The Manitoba Supporter must have one of the following relationships with the applicant:

  • Close relative
    • Sister or brother
    • Niece or nephew
    • Aunt or uncle
    • First cousin
    • Mother or father
    • Grandmother or grandfather
  • Distant Relative
  • Close Friend

In addition, the Manitoba Supporter must meet the following criteria:

  • Provide documentation showing they currently reside and are established in Manitoba, and have been living in the province for at least one year
  • Be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Demonstrate close ties to the applicant (was redundant)
  • Demonstrate that any previously supported applicants have successfully established themselves in Manitoba
  • Be able to support the applicant’s Settlement Plan

If the supporter is a friend or distant relative, they can only support one applicant at a time through this stream. A close relative can support more than one applicant at a time, provided they demonstrate that they are financially capable of doing so.

 

Manitoba Experience Stream

This stream helps facilitate immigration for individuals who have current or past experience in Manitoba as either temporary foreign workers or international students. Principal applicants must score at least 60 out of 100 points on the MPNP selection grid. This grid takes into account the following factors:

  • Language proficiency
  • Age
  • Work Experience
  • Education
  • Adaptability

In order to be eligible, applicants must meet one of the following experience criteria:

  • Full-time skilled work experience in Manitoba for at least six months within the past ten years
  • Completion of a post-secondary program (excluding language studies) in Manitoba

International Students must meet the following criteria:

  • Have graduated from a post-secondary program in the province;
  • Have successfully applied for a work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada and are currently working in the province;
  • Have received a full-time, long-term job offer from the current employer;
  • Have the training and licensing, work experience, and language ability necessary for permanent employment in the province; and
  • Have the ability and intention to settle permanently in the province.

 

Manitoba Employment

This stream helps facilitate immigration for individuals with long-term, full-time job offers in Manitoba. The job offers must be made after at least six months of continuous full-time employment as temporary workers, or after completion of a post-secondary program in the province.

Temporary foreign workers working in any occupation may be eligible under this stream. Temporary workers must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Receive an offer of employment from their current employer in Manitoba
  • Possess all necessary qualifications to perform the job in Manitoba
  • Demonstrate sufficient English or French language skills to perform the job in Manitoba
  • Demonstrate that they do not have a stronger connection to a province other than Manitoba
  • Provide a Settlement Plan in which they demonstrate the intention to live, work, and become established in Manitoba

In addition, temporary foreign workers should note that:

  • People who are work permit exempt may not apply under this stream
  • All applicants must demonstrate sufficient settlement funds, but current income may be counted towards these funds.
  • International students from other provinces are eligible under this stream only if they have been working for their Manitoba employer for at least one year.

International graduates of Manitoba post-secondary institutions may be eligible to apply through this stream if they receive a job offer from a Manitoba employer with whom they have been working for at least six months. International graduates must also meet the following requirements:

  • Attended an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba
    • The program must have been full-time and at least one academic year in length.
    • Possess a diploma, degree, or certificate as the result of this program
  • Demonstrate that they do not have a stronger connection to a province other than Manitoba
  • Provide a Settlement Plan in which they demonstrate the intention to live, work, and become established in Manitoba

Demonstrate sufficient English or French language skills to perform the job in Manitoba

In addition, international students should note that:

  • They must receive a post-graduation work permit within 60 days of completing their program of study in Canada
  • Graduates who settle in Manitoba are eligible for a 60 per cent tuition rebate
  • Students outside Manitoba are not eligible to apply under this stream.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *