Carer Visa Subclass 116 – Australia is now open

Carer visa (subclass 116)

Features

​This visa is for someone who needs to move to Australia to:

  • care for a relative in Australia with a long-term or permanent medical condition, or
  • assist a relative providing care to a member of their family unit with a long-term or permanent medical conditions.

Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if

  • you have a relative in Australia who needs assistance due to a long-term or permanent medical condition
  • your relative has arranged an assessment with Bupa Medical Visa Services
  • there is no one else in Australia who can provide the care or assistance
  • you are willing and able to assist your relative
  • you are sponsored by your relative or their partner.​

A Carer visa (subclass 116) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to provide substantial and continuing care or assistance for a relative who either:

  • has a long-term medical condition that means they cannot look after themselves in practical aspects of daily life, or
  • needs permanent or long-term practical support to help them care for a member of their family in their household with such a medical condition.

The relative must not be able to reasonably obtain the care they need from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia.

The Carer visa (subclass 116) is a permanent visa. You must make your application outside Australia. You, and all family members included as applicants, must be outside Australia when it is granted.

This is a permanent visa. It lets you and any family members who have been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

The Australian Government limits the number of Carer visas it grants each year. See Other Family Visa Queue for more information.

 

Your sponsor

To apply for this visa, you need a sponsor. This person must be the relative who needs the care or assistance, or their partner. They must sign an undertaking (an agreement) to give you support, accommodation and financial assistance (if you need it) for two years after you first arrive in Australia. This agreement includes any family members you include in your application.

Your passport

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa.

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • you need to move to Australia to:
    • care for a relative in Australia with a long-term medical condition, or
    • assist a relative in providing this care to a member of their family unit living in their household.
  • your relative (or their family member) has their medical condition assessed by Bupa Medical Visa Services as being a one which significantly affects them in attending to the practical aspects of daily life and which will need direct care for at least two years
  • your relative cannot reasonably get the care they need from any other relative in Australia or from welfare, hospital or nursing community services in Australia
  • you are willing and able to provide substantial and continuing assistance
  • you should fully understand what kind of care or assistance your relative needs
  • you and your family members meet health and character requirements.

Your relative in Australia

You can apply for this visa if the relative who needs care or assistance is usually resident in Australia. The relative must be your partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew (or step-equivalent).

Both this relative (and the member of their family who needs care, where applicable) must be either:

If you are applying for this visa so you can assist your relative care for a member of their family, they must both live in the same house.

The sponsor

Your sponsor can be either:

  • the relative who needs care or assistance (either for themselves or a member of the family unit)
  • the spouse or de facto partner of the relative who lives with them.

The sponsor must be aged 18 years or older and be:

The medical condition

The medical condition must meet the following criteria:

  • The medical condition is long-term or permanent, and as a result your relative (or their family member) needs assistance with the practical aspects of daily life.
  • The need for care or assistance will continue for at least two years.
  • The medical condition has been assessed by Bupa Medical Visa Services. See Medical assessment of the person needing care for more information.

Contact Carelink on 1800 052 222 for more information about getting care or assistance in Australia.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. More information is available at Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months. Do not arrange a health examination until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members listed in the application who are 16 years of age or older whether they are migrating or not.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *