AUSTRALIA WHO CAN APPLY FOR PARTNER VISA CHILDREN VISA AND PARENT VISA AND REQUIREMENTS

AUSTRALIA WHO CAN APPLY FOR PARTNER VISA CHILDREN VISA AND PARENT VISA AND REQUIREMENTS

The Australian government understands that people need to be close to their loved ones and that they are going to be healthier and happier if they have the support of their loved ones around them. It is because of these reasons that the family migration scheme allows those who are eligible to sponsor their family members too come and live with them in the country on either a temporary or permanent visa.

In order for this to be done, both the sponsor and the applicant need to fulfil the eligibility requirements which are different for each separate category in the family migration scheme. The sponsor has to support their relatives who come to the country till a period of two years from their arrival is and the applicant needs to fulfil all the eligibility requirements for the visa category they are applying for including the requirements of character and health.

The following are allowed to get family visas according to Australia’s immigration policy:

Partners – Spouses, fiancés or same sex partners
Children
Parents
Any other relative

Partner Visas

Visas for partners are available for Australian citizens, permanent Australian residents and eligible New Zealand citizens.

In order to obtain a partner visa, it is required that you show evidence that your relationship is stable, and that you have genuine feelings for each other and intend to live together. For a partner visa, either of the partners can apply for it. The partner may then be eligible to come to Australia from their home country and then get their visa status changed to permanent.

Children Visas

It is necessary that dependent children live with their parents. While it is an option for the children to migrate to Australia when their parents are migrating, they also have the option to migrate separately. The migration department in Australia has visas for biological children, adopted children and orphan relatives of Australian citizens, permanent Australian residents or New Zealand citizens who are eligible to apply for the visa.

The children who immigrate to their parents can be given permanent resident visas, which means they can work in Australia and even apply for citizenship (once they are eligible). There are also visas available for children under 18 of people who are on temporary business, worker or student visas.

Parent Visas

The parents of eligible New Zealand citizens, Australian permanent residents, or Australian citizens can apply for visa under two categories:

Parent Migrant visa – subclass 103
Aged Parent Residence visa – subclass 804

In order to be eligible for an aged parent visa, a person needs to be sponsored by their child or stepchild, who is eligible to sponsor their parents for a residence visa. The applicant also needs to meet the following requirements:

More children living in Australia as eligible New Zealand citizens, Australian permanent residents, or Australian citizens than in any other country.
Most of your children must be eligible New Zealand citizens, Australian citizens, or Australian permanent residents who mostly live in Australia.

Both the sponsor and the applicant need to meet the above requirements to be eligible for the Parent visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *