Federal Entrepreneur Program

Canada Business | Investor Visa

Federal Entrepreneur Program

  • Business Immigration To Canada

    This Program Has Been Permanently Closed

    The Canadian immigration Entrepreneur Program is designed to attract experienced entrepreneurs who intend to own and actively manage a business in Canada. This Canadian immigration program aims to grow the Canadian economy while also creating new jobs for Canadian citizens and Canadian permanent residents. It should be noted that entrepreneurs intending to live in Quebec are not eligible under this program and should apply under the Quebec Entrepreneur Program.

    Once approved under the Federal Entrepreneur program, the investor along with his or her immediate family, can then apply for their Canadian permanent visas. Applicants must either establish a new business or acquire at least 33.3% equity in an existing and qualified Canadian business (in which the applicant must actively manage). The business must also create at least one new employment position for a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident.

    Eligibility Requirements:

    1. The applicant’s intended destination is anywhere in Canada, except Quebec (see Quebec Entrepreneur Program);

    2. The applicant must have a minimum net worth of $300,000 CAD, that has been legally obtained;

    3. The applicant must have sufficient business experience. This can be demonstrated by having previously managed and owned a qualified business;

    4. The applicant, or his accompanying family members, must not be found inadmissible for medical or security reasons.

     

Add comment