FAMILY-BASED PROVINCIAL VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

This is the default single post custom subtitle

FAMILY-BASED PROVINCIAL VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

Canada encourages familial ties, hence offers the Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa. As per the program, applicants should have sponsors who should be permanent residents or Canadian citizens located in specified provinces. The provinces are:

  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland
  • Nova Scotia
  • Saskatchewan
  • Prince Edward Island

Once issues, applicants are allowed permanent residence and right to work in Canada.

Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa Basic Requirements

To obtain this visa, applicants should produce evidence of a close family relative willing to sponsor them. Besides, possessing English or French language skills, applicants should also have requisite settlement funds.

However, applicants will have to meet certain requirements, with reference specific regions, as below:

  • New Brunswick Skilled Worker (NBPNP) – Family Support visa: Under this program, applicants should have close family relatives in New Brunswick and fulfill the age, employment, experience, language and adaptability requirements.
  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) – Family Support visa: Applicants under this program should have completed at least 21 years of age, while should not be more than 49 years. They should have completed post-secondary education of at least one academic year and received a diploma or certificate. Apart from this, they should have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years of applying.
  • Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Family Members visa: To obtain this visa, applicants must be between 18 – 49 years of age. They should have completed the mandatory educational requirements and have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan Employer.
  • Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NPNP) – Family Connection visa: Applicants applying for this program should be between the ages of 18 to 49 years. They must have finished post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship of at least one year in length, resulted in a diploma, a certificate or a degree, and have at least one year of work experience. Besides, they should also have a full-time permanent job offer from a local employer.
  • Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – Non-Dependent Child of Nova Scotia Nominees visa: According to this program, applicants must be the non-dependent children of immigrants who were nominated under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP). Also as per the Nova Scotia Family Business Worker Stream, family-owned businesses can employ close relatives with skills that cannot be found locally.

Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa Entitlements

Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa holder is permitted permanent residence in Canada. Applicants can join their sponsors under the Family Class and can exercise their rights to stay, study and work in Canada until further notice. Applicants, now permanent residents can access Canada’s government-funded programs which include sponsored education, language training programs, assistance for finding employment and health care. In addition, the applicants are also eligible for plans such as Guaranteed Income Supplement, Old Age Security, Canada Pension Plan Benefits and the option to participate in retirement plans such as Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP).

Add comment