Indoz Overseas
 
     
 
     
News and Events   Migrating to Australia
     
  • Australia's 50 years migration plan.
  • Australian Skills shortage will return soon.
  • New Zealand Residence Programme 2009-10.
  • Australian visa application fees to increase.
  • UK considers joining Schengen visa system.
  • Canada's immigration levels and priorities for 2009.
  • UK launches Tiers 2 and 5 of new points based system.
  • Sweden targets Indian skilled workers.

more...

 

Workers

There are a number of visa options available for people who want to migrate permanently to Australia and who have the required skills and qualifications.

Business People

For people to come to Australia for a business-related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest in Australia.

Family Members

There are a number of immigration options for family members such as finance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen.

SIR Visa

The SIR (Provisional) Visa is a temporary Visa valid for a period of 3 years. Applicants for a SIR (Provisional) Visa must have State or Territory Government sponsorship. Through a two-stage Visa process, SIR Visa holders must live and work in or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least 2 years before they can apply for permanent residence.

SIR visa applications will receive priority processing through the Adelaide skilled processing centre. This means they will be processed ahead of other applications for general skilled migration.

Living in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area means that SIR visa holders can live anywhere in Australia except in Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, the NSW Central Coast, Brisbane, the Gold Coast, Perth, Melbourne or the ACT.

Generally, the basic Australia visa requirements for applicants applying under the skilled category are:

  1. 18-44 years of age
  2. Your skills and qualifications must enable you to nominate an occupation that is on the  Skilled Occupation List (SOL) .
  3. Meet English threshold requirement for your visa subclass
  4. achieve required "point test" pass mark*(some visa subclasses are non-point tested )
  5. Meet health requirements
  6. Be of good character

In addition to meeting the above basic requirements, you will have to meet your visa subclass requirements as well. Each visa subclass has its own visa requirements such as Skill, Age, English Language, Pass Mark and etc. 

we do offer free assessment for you on our website. Make use of the free assessment available to gauge your eligibility.

Once you meet the basic and the visa subclass requirements, you can be sure you will have a good chance of getting the visa approved.

If you don't meet the requirements, you can seek further advice with a us.Often, we are able to analyze your situation better and may provide you with an alternative option.

 

 
 
   
Resources | Top Resources
Powered By:Designworxz

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional  Valid CSS!