Indoz Overseas
 
     
 
     
News and Events   Immigration Canada
     
  • Australia's 50 years migration plan.
  • Australian Skills shortage will return soon.
  • New Zealand Residence Programme 2009-10.
  • Australian visa application fees to increase.
  • UK considers joining Schengen visa system.
  • Canada's immigration levels and priorities for 2009.
  • UK launches Tiers 2 and 5 of new points based system.
  • Sweden targets Indian skilled workers.

more...

 

To migrate to Canada or to get immigration to Canada under Canada's Skilled Worker programme, you need to:

  • Have at least one year of full-time, paid, work experience within the last 10 years. Most skilled occupations meet the requirements for this.
  • Prove you have sufficient funds to maintain your family for six months after arriving in Canada.
    • For example, if there are two of you, the Canadian government says you will need $12,659.
    • If there are four of you, you will need $18,895.
    • A family of six will need $24,170.
    • You do not have to prove you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Canada.
  • Pass the points test. You pass the points test if you receive 67 or more points.

Points are awarded as follows:
Age at Time of Application:

  • 21 - 49 = 10 points
  • Subtract 2 points for each year over 49 or under 21.
Education:
  • Master's Degree or Ph.D. and at least 17 years of full-time equivalent study
    = 25 points
  • Two or more bachelor's degrees and at least 15 years ft equivalent study
    = 22 points
  • 3-year diploma, trade cert. or apprenticeship and 15 years ft equivalent study.
    = 22 points
  • University bachelor's degree of 2 years or more and 14 years of ft equiv. study
    = 20 points
  • 2-year diploma, trade cert. or apprenticeship and 14 years ft equivalent study
    = 20 points
  • One-year bachelor's university degree and at least 13 years of ft equiv. study
    = 15 points
  • One-year diploma, trade cert. or apprenticeship and 13 years ft equiv. study
    = 15 points
  • One-year diploma, trade cert, or apprenticeship and 12 years ft equiv. study
    = 12 points
  • You completed high school = 5 points
Work Experience:
  • 1 year = 15 points
  • 2 years = 17 points
  • 3 years = 19 points
  • 4 years= 21 points
Arranged Employment: Adaptability:
  • Spouse's or common-law partner's education = 3 - 5 points
  • Minimum one year full-time authorized work in Canada = 5 points
  • Minimum two years full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada = 5 points
  • You have received Points under the Arranged Employment in Canada factor = 5 points
  • Family relationship in Canada = 5 points
Language Skills:
  • Canada's official languages are English and French. You can choose whether your first assessed language is English or French. You get the highest points for fluency in both languages.
  • Language Skills - First Language
    • High proficiency in first language = 16 points maximum
    • Moderate proficiency in first language = 8 points maximum
    • Basic proficiency in first language = 4 points maximum
    • No proficiency in first language = 0 points
  • Language Skills - Second Language
    • High proficiency in second language = 8 points maximum
    • Moderate proficiency in second language = 8 points maximum
    • Basic proficiency in second language = 8 points maximum
    • No proficiency in second language = 0 points
 
 
   
Resources | Top Resources
Powered By:Designworxz

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional  Valid CSS!