Australia

Points based Skilled and Unskilled Permanent Residency

IMMIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA

Workers

There are a number of visa options available for people who want to migrate permanently to Australia and who have the required skills and qualifications.

Business People

For people to come to Australia for a business-related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest in Australia.

Family Members

There are a number of immigration options for family members such as finance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa:

– This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.
– A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
– Certain family members can be included in the application.

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa:

– This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
– A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
– Certain family members can be included in the application.

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)
(subclass 489) visa

– This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
– The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
– Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
– This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

Subclass 457 visa:

This visa allows a business to employ someone from outside Australia in a skilled job in Australia. If you hold this visa, you can:

– Work in Australia for up to four years
– Bring your family with you
– Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186):

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. It has three streams.

– The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
– The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
– The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187):

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia. It has three streams.

– The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
– The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
– The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa:

This visa has two streams.

-The Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.
-The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)
(subclass 188) visa:

The visa has three streams:

– The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
– The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.
– The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) visa:

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest to apply for this visa.

The visa has three streams:

– The Business Innovation stream is for people who continue to own and manage a business in Australia
– The Investor stream is for people who want to maintain business and/or investment activity in Australia after the designated investment has matured.
– The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original complying investment has matured.

Generally, the basic Australia visa requirements
for applicants applying under the skilled category are:

  • 18-44 years of age
  • 18-44 years of age
  • Your skills and qualifications must enable you to nominate an occupation that is
    on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) .
  • Meet English threshold requirement for your visa subclass
  • 18-44 years of ageachieve required “point test” pass mark*(some visa subclasses are
    non-point tested )
  • Meet health requirements
  • Be of good character

In addition to meeting the above basic requirements, you will have to meet your visa subclass requirements as well. Each visa subclass has its own visa requirements such as Skill, Age, English Language, Pass Mark and etc. we do offer free assessment for you on our website. Make use of the free assessment available to gauge your eligibility.

Once you meet the basic and the visa subclass requirements, you can be sure you will have a good chance of getting the visa approved.

If you don’t meet the requirements, you can seek further advice from us. Often, we are able to analyze your situation better and may provide you with an alternative option.

Indoz Overseas is the Top  Australia PR Consultants, Provides Immigration Australia and other Australia Immigration Services.

Subclass 189 (Skilled Migrant)

Point based

Have the right skills, education and work experience? Make Australia your permanent home with skilled worker visa.

Subclass 188 (Business Visa)

Business Innovation (Provisional)

Start your business in Australia and get Provisional Visa for Business.

Subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated)

State Sponsored

Immigrate to Australia with Sponsorship of any State

Subclass 500 (Student Visa)

Planning to study in Australia. Then Subclass 500 is for you.

Subclass 489 (Skilled Regional)

State Sponsored (Provisional Visa)

Get the Skilled provisional visa with the help of a Particular state in Australia

Spouse Visa (Subclass 309, 100)

Partner Visa (Provisional & Permanent)

Want to reunite with your Spouse in Australia then Subclass 309 can help you.